|
Post by Zach Arnold on Jul 9, 2012 5:53:43 GMT -5
A Block - Hiroshi Tanahashi - Yuji Nagata - Satoshi Kojima - Karl Anderson - Shelton Benjamin - Toru Yano - Yujiro Takahashi - Minoru Suzuki - Naomichi Marufuji
B Block - Makabe - Hiroyoshi Tenzan - Hirooki Goto - Tetsuya Naito - MVP - Rush (CMLL) - Shinsuke Nakamura - Kazuchika Okada - Lance Archer
|
|
|
Post by Zach Arnold on Jul 10, 2012 2:27:04 GMT -5
8/1 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall
- B Block: Hirooki Goto vs. Rush - A Block: Yujiro Takahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki - A Block: Yuji Nagata vs. Karl Anderson - B Block: Makabe vs. Lance Archer - A Block: Satoshi Kojima vs. Naomichi Marufuji - B Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kazuchika Okada - B Block: Tetsuya Naito vs. Shinsuke Nakamura - A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Shelton Benjamin
8/3 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall
- A Block: Kojima vs. Yujiro - B Block: Rush vs. Archer - A Block: Nagata vs. Toru Yano - A Block: Karl Anderson vs. Minoru Suzuki - A Block: Shelton vs. Marufuji - B Block: Makabe vs. MVP - B Block: Hirooki Goto vs. Nakamura - B Block: Naito vs. Okada
8/4 Nagoya, Aichi Prefectural Gym
- A Block: Karl Anderson vs. Yujiro - A Block: Shelton vs. Yano - A Block: Goto vs. MVP - B Block: Rush vs. Okada - A Block: Archer vs. Nakamura - B Block: Makabe vs. Tenzan - A Block: Nagata vs. Marufuji - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Kojima
8/5 Osaka Prefectural Gym
- A Block: Nagata vs. Yujiro - B Block: MVP vs. Rush - B Block: Tenzan vs. Archer - A Block: Anderson vs. Shelton - A Block: Yano vs. Minoru - B Block: Makabe vs. Naito - B Block: Nakamura vs. Okada - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Marufuji
8/7 Miyagi, Sendai Sun Plaza Hall
- B Block: Naito vs. Rush - A Block: Shelton vs. Yujiro - A Block: Kojima vs. Anderson - B Block: Tenzan vs. Goto - B Block: Archer vs. Okada - B Block: MVP vs. Nakamura - A Block: Minoru vs. Marufuji - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Yano
8/8 Kanagawa, Yokohama Bunka Gym
- A Block: Anderson vs. Marufuji - A Block: Yano vs. Yujiro - B Block: Tenzan vs. Rush - B Block: Goto vs. Archer - B Block: Naito vs. MVP - A Block: Kojima vs. Nagata - B Block: Makabe vs. Nakamura - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Minoru
8/10 Niigata City Gym
- B Block: Naito vs. ARcher - A Block: Nagata vs. Shelton - B Block: Tenzan vs. MVP - B Block: Makabe vs. Rush - A Block: Anderson vs. Yano - A Block: Kojima vs. Minoru - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Yujiro - B Block: Goto vs. Okada
8/11 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall
- B Block: Rush vs. Nakamura - A Block: Kojima vs. Yano - A Block: Shelton vs. Minoru - A Block: Marufuji vs. Takahashi - B Block: Tenzan vs. Naito - B Block: MVP vs. Okada - B Block: Makabe vs. Goto - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Nagata
8/12 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan
- B Block: MVP vs. Archer - B Block: Goto vs. Naito - B Block: Tenzan vs. Nakamura - B Block: Makabe vs. Okada - A Block: Marufuji vs. Yano - A Block: Nagata vs. Minoru - A Block: Kojima vs. Shelton - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Anderson - A Block #1 vs. B Block #1
|
|
|
Post by Zach Arnold on Aug 5, 2012 8:01:23 GMT -5
8/1 Korakuen Hall - claimed 2,020 paid.
1. B Block: Rush (2 pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (0 pts) in 8'02 with the Rush Driver.
2. A Block: Minoru Suzuki (2 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (0 pts) in 8'05 with a Gotch-style pile driver.
3. A Block: Karl Anderson (2 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (0 pts) in 11'28 with the gun stun.
4. B Block: Lance Archer (2 pts) defeated Makabe (0 pts) in 9'55 with the Blackout.
5. A Block: Naomichi Marufuji (2 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (0 pts) in 11'37 with a hurricanrana.
6. B Block: Kazuchika Okada (2 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (0 pts) in 11'20 with the Rainmaker (short-range lariat).
7. B Block: Tetsuya Naito (2 pts) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (0 pts) in 13'39 with the Stardust Press.
8. A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (2 pts) defeated Shelton Benjamin (0 pts) in 13'54 with the High Fly Flow.
***
8/3 Korakuen Hall -- claimed 1,950 paid.
1. A Block: Yujiro Takahashi (2 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (0 pts) in 8'34 with the Tokyo Pimps.
2. B Block: Rush (4 pts) defeated Lance Archer (2 pts) in 7'30 with a small package hold.
3. A Block: Yuji Nagata (2 pts) defeated Toru Yano (0 pts) in 10'01 with a back-drop suplex hold.
4. A Block: Karl Anderson (4 pts) defeated Minoru Suzuki (2 pts) in 12'22 with the gun stun.
5. A Block: Shelton Benjamin (2 pts) defeated Naomichi Marufuji (2 pts) in 7'54.
6. B Block: MVP (2 pts) defeated Makabe (0 pts) in 9'30 with the Irreversible Crisis.
7. B Block: Hirooki Goto (2 pts) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (0 pts) in 13'31.
8. B Block: Tetsuya Naito (4 pts) defeated Kazuchika Okada (2 pts) in 21'59 with the Stardust Press.
***
8/4 Aichi Prefectural Gym in Nagoya - 8,000 claimed paid
1. A Block: Yujiro Takahashi (4 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (4 pts) in 10'16 with the Tokyo Pimps.
2. A Block: Shelton Benjamin (4 pts) defeated Toru Yano (0 pts) in 8'11 with Pay Dirt.
3. B Block: Hirooki Goto (4 pts) defeated MVP (2 pts) in 9'19 with a modified neck lock.
4. B Block: Kazuchika Okada (4 pts) defeated Rush (4 pts) in 9'20 with the Rainmaker (short-range lariat).
5. B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (2 pts) defeated Lance Archer (2 pts) in 12'11 with the Boma-ye.
6. B Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) defeated Makabe (0 pts) in 11'58 with a moonsault press.
7. A Block: Yuji Nagata (4 pts) defeated Naomichi Marufuji (2 pts) in 13'04 with a back-drop suplex hold.
8. A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (4 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (0 pts) in 17'41 with the High Fly Flow.
***
8/5 Osaka Prefectural Gym - 6,500 claimed paid
1. A Block: Yujiro Takahashi (6 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (4 pts) in 9'31 with the Tokyo Pimps.
2. B Block: MVP (4 pts) defeated Rush (4 pts) in 7'53 with the Irreversible Crisis.
3. B Block: Lance Archer (4 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 10'57 with the Dark Days.
4. A Block: Karl Anderson (6 pts) defeated Shelton Benjamin (4 pts) in 9'15 with the gun stun.
5. A Block: Toru Yano (2 pts) defeated Minoru Suzuki (2 pts) in 8'05.
6. B Block: Makabe (2 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (4 pts) in 14'10 with the King Kong Knee Drop.
7. B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (4 pts) defeated Kazuchika Okada (4 pts) in 16'16 with the Boma-ye.
8. A Block: Naomichi Marufuji (4 pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (4 pts) in 21'29 with the Tiger Flowsion.
|
|
|
Post by Zach Arnold on Aug 12, 2012 5:26:58 GMT -5
8/7 Miyagi, Sendai Sun Plaza Hall (claimed 2,500 paid)
1. B Block: Rush (6 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (4 pts) in 9'39 with a pile driver.
2. A Block: Shelton Benjamin (6 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (6 pts) in 7'40 with paydirt.
3. A Block: Satoshi Kojima (2 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (6 pts) in 12'47 with a lariat.
4. B Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan (4 pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (4 pts) in 13'39 with a moonsault press.
5. B Block: Kazuchika Okada (6 pts) defeated Lance Archer (4 pts) in 10'46 with the rainmaker lariat.
6. B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (6 pts) defeated MVP (4 pts) in 12'14 with the Boma-ye.
7. A Block: Minoru Suzuki (4 pts) defeated Naomichi Marufuji (4 pts) in 14'49 with a Gotch-style pile driver.
8. A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (6 pts) defeated Toru Yano (2 pts) in 14'18 with the High Fly Flow.
***
8/8 Yokohama Bunka Gym (5,300 claimed paid)
1. A Block: Naomichi Marufuji (6 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (6 pts) in 9'14 with the Twist Donuts.
2. A Block: Toru Yano (4 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (6 pts) in 7'34.
3. B Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan (6 pts) defeated Rush (6 pts) in 9'30 with a moonsault press.
4. B Block: Lance Archer (6 pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (4 pts) in 9'41 with the Blackout.
5. B Block: Tetsuya Naito (6 pts) defeated MVP (4 pts) in 9'33.
6. A Block: Satoshi Kojima (4 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (4 pts) in 13'52 with a lariat.
7. B Block: Makabe (4 pts) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (6 pts) in 14'12 with a King Kong Knee Drop.
8. A Block: Minoru Suzuki (6 pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (6 pts) in 20'53 with a Gotch-style pile driver.
***
8/10 Niigata City Gym (5,200 claimed paid)
1. B Block: Lance Archer (8 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (6 pts) in 10'41 with the Blackout.
2. A Block: Yuji Nagata (6 pts) defeated Shelton Benjamin (6 pts) in 9'52 with a back drop suplex hold.
3. B Block: MVP (6 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (6 pts) in 9'35 with the Irreversible Crisis.
4. B Block: Makabe (6 pts) defeated Rush (6 pts) in 7'17 with a King Kong Knee Drop.
5. A Block: Karl Anderson (8 pts) defeated Toru Yano (4 pts) in 9'14 with the gun stun.
6. A Block: Satoshi Kojima (6 pts) defeated Minoru Suzuki (6 pts) in 13'33 with a lariat.
7. A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (8 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (6 pts) in 14'23 with the High Fly Flow.
8. B Block: Hirooki Goto (6 pts) pinned Kazuchika Okada (6 pts) in 18'36.
***
8/11 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall (2,040 claimed paid)
1. B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (8 pts) defeated Rush (6 pts) in 10'07 with the Boma-ye.
2. A Block: Satoshi Kojima (8 pts) defeated Toru Yano (4 pts) in 9'03 with a lariat.
3. A Block: Minoru Suzuki (8 pts) defeated Shelton Benjamin (6 pts) in 10'45 with a Gotch-style pile driver.
4. A Block: Naomichi Marufuji (8 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (6 pts) in 8'34 with the Tiger Flowsion.
5. B Block: Tetsuya Naito (8 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (6 pts) in 13'27.
6. B Block: Kazuchika Okada (8 pts) defeated MVP (6 pts) in 10'44 with the rainmaker lariat.
7. B Block: Makabe (8 pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (6 pts) in 13'31 with the King Kong Knee Drop.
8. A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (10 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (6 pts) in 17'24 with the High Fly Flow.
***
8/12 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan (claimed 11,500 paid)
1. B Block: MVP (8 pts) defeated Lance Archer (8 pts) in 10'50 with the Irreversible Crisis.
2. B Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan (8 pts) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (8 pts) in 12'48 with a moonsault press.
3. B Block: Hirooki Goto (8 pts) pinned Tetsuya Naito (8 pts) in 11'05.
4. B Block: Kazuchika Okada (10 pts) defeated Makabe (8 pts) in 9'33 with the rainmaker lariat.
5. A Block: Shelton Benjamin (8 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (8 pts) in 9'04 with paydirt.
6. A Block: Toru Yano (6 pts) defeated Naomichi Marufuji (8 pts) in 9'55.
7. A Block: Yuji Nagata (8 pts) defeated Minoru Suzuki (8 pts) in 9'03 with a back drop suplex hold.
8. A Block: Karl Anderson (10 pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (10 pts) in 11'15 with the gun stun.
Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata appeared, with intentions of wrestling in the future for New Japan being made public.
9. G-1 2012 finals: Kazuchika Okada (B Block winner) defeated Karl Anderson (A Block winner) in 23'19 with the rainmaker lariat.
|
|