Post by Zach Arnold on Aug 16, 2015 6:00:24 GMT -5
7/20 Sapporo, Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center (5,490 claimed paid)
- A Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) defeated Doc Gallows (0 pts) in 9'17 with the Anaconda Vice.
- A Block: Makabe (2 pts) defeated Toru Yano (0 pts) in 6'26 with the King Kong Knee Drop.
- A Block: Tetsuya Naito (2 pts) defeated Bad Luck Fale (0 pts) in 10'41 with a Jack-knife style pinfall.
- A Block: AJ Styles (2 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (0 pts) in 13'36 with the Styles Clash.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (2 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (0 pts) in 20'53 with the High Fly Flow.
7/23 Shizuoka Twin Messe (1,805 claimed paid)
- B Block: Tomohiro Ishii (2 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (0 pts) in 12'20 with a brainbuster.
- B Block: Hirooki Goto (2 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (0 pts) in 11'48.
- B Block: Yuji Nagata (2 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 12'49 with a back-drop suplex hold.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (2 pts) defeated Michael Elgin (0 pts) in 11'48 with the Rainmaker lariat.
- B Block: Karl Anderson (2 pts) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (0 pts) in 17'41 with the Gun-stun.
7/24 Kyoto Municipal Martial Arts Center (claimed 1,700 paid)
- A Block: Kota Ibushi (2 pts) defeated Doc Gallows (0 pts) in 8'35.
- A Block: Bad Luck Fale (2 pts) defeated Makabe (2 pts) in 8'06 with the Bad Luck Fall.
- A Block: AJ Styles (4 pts) defeated Toru Yano (0 pts) in 10'13 with the calf killer.
- A Block: Katsuyori Shibata (2 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (2 pts) in 12'12 with the Penalty Kick.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (2 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 15'11 with the High Fly Flow.
7/25 Kagawa, Takamatsu City Gym (2,070 claimed paid)
- B Block: Tomohiro Ishii (4 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (0 pts) in 12'17 with a brainbuster.
- B Block: Satoshi Kojima (2 pts) defeated Michael Elgin (0 pts) in 12'49 with a lariat.
- B Block: Karl Anderson (4 pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (2 pts) in 11'34 with the Gun-stun.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (2 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (2 pts) in 16'26 with the Boma-ye.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (4 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 17'51 with the Rainmaker lariat.
7/26 Hiroshima Green Arena (3,360 claimed paid)
- A Block: Bad Luck Fale (4 pts) defeated Doc Gallows (0 pts) in 8'43 with the Counter Grenade.
- A Block: Toru Yano (2 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 6'38 with a back-slide.
- A Block: Katsuyori Shibata (4 pts) defeated Makabe (2 pts) in 9'35 with the Penalty Kick.
- A Block: Kota Ibushi (4 pts) defeated AJ Styles (4 pts) in 19'10 with a Phoenix Splash.
- A Block: Tetsuya Naito (4 pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (4 pts) in 24'14 with a modified reverse DDT.
7/28 Oita, Beppu Beacon Plaza (1,580 claimed paid)
- B Block: Yujiro Takahashi (2 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (2 pts) in 12'03 with the Miami Shine.
- B Block: Hirooki Goto (4 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 12'20.
- B Block: Tomohiro Ishii (6 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (4 pts) in 16'31 with a brainbuster.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (6 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (2 pts) in 18'22 with the Rainmaker lariat.
7/29 Fukuoka International Center (2,640 claimed paid)
- A Block: Doc Gallows (2 pts) defeated Toru Yano (2 pts) in 6'58.
- A Block: Makabe (4 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 8'41 with the King Kong Knee Drop.
- A Block: Katsuyori Shibata (6 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (4 pts) in 13'25 with the Penalty Kick.
- A Block: Bad Luck Fale (6 pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (4 pts) in 13'07 with the Falling Coconuts.
- A Block: Tetsuya Naito (6 pts) defeated AJ Styles (4 pts) in 17'13 with the Destino (standing Shiranui).
8/01 Osaka Prefectural Gym (4,523 claimed paid)
- B Block: Yujiro Takahashi (4 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (2 pts) in 13'01 with the Miami Shine.
- B Block: Karl Anderson (6 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (2 pts) in 11'15 with the Gun-stun.
- B Block: Michael Elgin (4 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 9'55 with the Elgin Bomb.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (4 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (6 pts) in 14'47 with the Boma-ye.
- B Block: Hirooki Goto (6 pts) defeated Kazuchika Okada (6 pts) in 16'45.
8/02 Nagoya, Aichi Prefectural Gym (6,500 claimed paid)
- A Block: Kota Ibushi (6 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 11'14 with a Phoenix Splash.
- A Block: Katsuyori Shibata (8 pts) defeated Bad Luck Fale (6 pts) in 7'51 with the Penalty Kick.
- A Block: AJ Styles (6 pts) defeated Doc Gallows (2 pts) in 10'14 with the Bloody Sunday.
- A Block: Makabe (6 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (6 pts) in 15'45 with the King Kong Knee Drop.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (6 pts) defeated Toru Yano (2 pts) in 14'59 with the High Fly Flow.
8/04 Miyagi, Sendai Sun Plaza Hall (2,525 claimed paid)
- B Block: Michael Elgin (6 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (4 pts) in 11'58 with the Elgin Bomb.
- B Block: Satoshi Kojima (4 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 10'15 with a lariat.
- B Block: Tomohiro Ishii (8 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (2 pts) in 16'19 with a brainbuster.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (8 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (6 pts) in 14'34 with the Rainmaker lariat.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (6 pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (6 pts) in 16'32 by submission.
8/05 Iwate Cultural Center (2,396 claimed paid)
- A Block: Bad Luck Fale (8 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 9'51 with Falling Coconuts.
- A Block: Toru Yano (4 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (8 pts) in 4'01.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (8 pts) defeated Doc Gallows (2 pts) in 11'37.
- A Block: AJ Styles (8 pts) defeated Makabe (6 pts) in 11'17 with the Styles Clash.
- A Block: Tetsuya Naito (8 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (6 pts) in 17'18 with the Destino (standing Shiranui).
8/07 Shizuoka, Hamamatsu Act City Event Hall (2,345 claimed paid)
- B Block: Michael Elgin (8 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (2 pts) in 11'02 with the Elgin Bomb.
- B Block: Karl Anderson (8 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 11'37 with the Gun-stun.
- B Block: Hirooki Goto (8 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (4 pts) in 12'39.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (8 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (4 pts) in 10'36 with the Boma-ye.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (10 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (8 pts) in 17'07 with the Rainmaker lariat.
8/08 Kanagawa, Yokohama Bunka Gym (4,868 claimed paid)
- A Block: Bad Luck Fale (10 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (6 pts) in 8'30 with the Bad Luck Fall.
- A Block: Tetsuya Naito (10 pts) defeated Toru Yano (4 pts) in 8'01 with the Destino (standing Shiranui).
- A Block: AJ Styles (10 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 13'29 with the calf killer.
- A Block: Makabe (8 pts) defeated Doc Gallows (2 pts) in 8'55 with the King Kong Knee Drop.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (10 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (8 pts) in 21'20.
8/09 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall (1,738 claimed paid)
- B Block: Karl Anderson (10 pts) defeated Michael Elgin (8 pts) in 12'56 with the Gun-stun.
- B Block: Yuji Nagata (4 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (4 pts) in 10'50 with a back-drop suplex hold.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (12 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (4 pts) in 14'21 with the Rainmaker lariat.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (10 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 11'50 with the Boma-ye.
- B Block: Hirooki Goto (10 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (8 pts) in 17'11.
8/11 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall (1,742 claimed paid)
- A Block: Doc Gallows (4 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (10 pts) in 8'22 with a modified Hangman's Noose.
- A Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan (4 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (8 pts) in 9'49 with the Anaconda Vice.
- A Block: Toru Yano (6 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (6 pts) in 50 seconds.
- A Block: AJ Styles (12 pts) defeated Bad Luck Fale (10 pts) in 9'53.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (12 pts) defeated Makabe (8 pts) in 16'15 with the High Fly Flow.
8/12 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall (1,736 claimed paid)
- B Block: Karl Anderson (12 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (4 pts) in 10'04 with the Gun-stun.
- B Block: Hirooki Goto (12 pts) defeated Michael Elgin (8 pts) in 11'41.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (12 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (4 pts) in 11'24 with the Boma-ye.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (14 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (4 pts) in 8'14 with the Rainmaker lariat.
- B Block: Tomoaki Honma (2 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (8 pts) in 16'13.
8/14 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan (5,658 claimed paid)
- A Block: Doc Gallows (6 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (8 pts) in 7'52 with the Hangman's Noose.
- A Block: Toru Yano (8 pts) defeated Bad Luck Fale (10 pts) in 3'44 by ring-out.
- A Block: Hioryoshi Tenzan (6 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (10 pts) in 14'14 with the Anaconda Max.
- A Block: Kota Ibushi (8 pts) defeated Makabe (8 pts) in 9'07 with a Phoenix Splash.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (14 pts) defeated AJ Styles (12 pts) in 27'56 with the High Fly Flow.
8/15 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan (7,557 claimed paid)
- B Block: Yujiro Takahashi (6 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (2 pts) in 10'33 with the Miami Shine.
- B Block: Tomohiro Ishii (10 pts) defeated Michael Elgin (8 pts) in 14'30 with a brainbuster.
- B Block: Yuji Nagata (6 pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (12 pts) in 13 minutes with a back-drop suplex hold.
- B Block: Satoshi Kojima (6 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (12 pts) in 10'53 with a lariat.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (14 pts) defeated Kazuchika Okada (14 pts) in 23'31 by submission.
8/16 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan (10,180 claimed paid)
- IWGP Jr. Heavyweight title match: KUSHIDA defeated Ricochet in 17'28 with the Hoverboard lock.
- G-1 2015 tournament finals: Hiroshi Tanahashi (A Block winner) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (B Block winner) with the High Fly Flow.
** Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi will headline New Japan's 1/4/2016 Tokyo Dome event.
*** Kazuchika Okada vs. Gen'ichiro Tenryu will be Tenryu's last match, on November 15th, in Tokyo at Ryogoku Kokugikan.
- A Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) defeated Doc Gallows (0 pts) in 9'17 with the Anaconda Vice.
- A Block: Makabe (2 pts) defeated Toru Yano (0 pts) in 6'26 with the King Kong Knee Drop.
- A Block: Tetsuya Naito (2 pts) defeated Bad Luck Fale (0 pts) in 10'41 with a Jack-knife style pinfall.
- A Block: AJ Styles (2 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (0 pts) in 13'36 with the Styles Clash.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (2 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (0 pts) in 20'53 with the High Fly Flow.
7/23 Shizuoka Twin Messe (1,805 claimed paid)
- B Block: Tomohiro Ishii (2 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (0 pts) in 12'20 with a brainbuster.
- B Block: Hirooki Goto (2 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (0 pts) in 11'48.
- B Block: Yuji Nagata (2 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 12'49 with a back-drop suplex hold.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (2 pts) defeated Michael Elgin (0 pts) in 11'48 with the Rainmaker lariat.
- B Block: Karl Anderson (2 pts) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (0 pts) in 17'41 with the Gun-stun.
7/24 Kyoto Municipal Martial Arts Center (claimed 1,700 paid)
- A Block: Kota Ibushi (2 pts) defeated Doc Gallows (0 pts) in 8'35.
- A Block: Bad Luck Fale (2 pts) defeated Makabe (2 pts) in 8'06 with the Bad Luck Fall.
- A Block: AJ Styles (4 pts) defeated Toru Yano (0 pts) in 10'13 with the calf killer.
- A Block: Katsuyori Shibata (2 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (2 pts) in 12'12 with the Penalty Kick.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (2 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 15'11 with the High Fly Flow.
7/25 Kagawa, Takamatsu City Gym (2,070 claimed paid)
- B Block: Tomohiro Ishii (4 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (0 pts) in 12'17 with a brainbuster.
- B Block: Satoshi Kojima (2 pts) defeated Michael Elgin (0 pts) in 12'49 with a lariat.
- B Block: Karl Anderson (4 pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (2 pts) in 11'34 with the Gun-stun.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (2 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (2 pts) in 16'26 with the Boma-ye.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (4 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 17'51 with the Rainmaker lariat.
7/26 Hiroshima Green Arena (3,360 claimed paid)
- A Block: Bad Luck Fale (4 pts) defeated Doc Gallows (0 pts) in 8'43 with the Counter Grenade.
- A Block: Toru Yano (2 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 6'38 with a back-slide.
- A Block: Katsuyori Shibata (4 pts) defeated Makabe (2 pts) in 9'35 with the Penalty Kick.
- A Block: Kota Ibushi (4 pts) defeated AJ Styles (4 pts) in 19'10 with a Phoenix Splash.
- A Block: Tetsuya Naito (4 pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (4 pts) in 24'14 with a modified reverse DDT.
7/28 Oita, Beppu Beacon Plaza (1,580 claimed paid)
- B Block: Yujiro Takahashi (2 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (2 pts) in 12'03 with the Miami Shine.
- B Block: Hirooki Goto (4 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 12'20.
- B Block: Tomohiro Ishii (6 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (4 pts) in 16'31 with a brainbuster.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (6 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (2 pts) in 18'22 with the Rainmaker lariat.
7/29 Fukuoka International Center (2,640 claimed paid)
- A Block: Doc Gallows (2 pts) defeated Toru Yano (2 pts) in 6'58.
- A Block: Makabe (4 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 8'41 with the King Kong Knee Drop.
- A Block: Katsuyori Shibata (6 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (4 pts) in 13'25 with the Penalty Kick.
- A Block: Bad Luck Fale (6 pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (4 pts) in 13'07 with the Falling Coconuts.
- A Block: Tetsuya Naito (6 pts) defeated AJ Styles (4 pts) in 17'13 with the Destino (standing Shiranui).
8/01 Osaka Prefectural Gym (4,523 claimed paid)
- B Block: Yujiro Takahashi (4 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (2 pts) in 13'01 with the Miami Shine.
- B Block: Karl Anderson (6 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (2 pts) in 11'15 with the Gun-stun.
- B Block: Michael Elgin (4 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 9'55 with the Elgin Bomb.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (4 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (6 pts) in 14'47 with the Boma-ye.
- B Block: Hirooki Goto (6 pts) defeated Kazuchika Okada (6 pts) in 16'45.
8/02 Nagoya, Aichi Prefectural Gym (6,500 claimed paid)
- A Block: Kota Ibushi (6 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 11'14 with a Phoenix Splash.
- A Block: Katsuyori Shibata (8 pts) defeated Bad Luck Fale (6 pts) in 7'51 with the Penalty Kick.
- A Block: AJ Styles (6 pts) defeated Doc Gallows (2 pts) in 10'14 with the Bloody Sunday.
- A Block: Makabe (6 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (6 pts) in 15'45 with the King Kong Knee Drop.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (6 pts) defeated Toru Yano (2 pts) in 14'59 with the High Fly Flow.
8/04 Miyagi, Sendai Sun Plaza Hall (2,525 claimed paid)
- B Block: Michael Elgin (6 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (4 pts) in 11'58 with the Elgin Bomb.
- B Block: Satoshi Kojima (4 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 10'15 with a lariat.
- B Block: Tomohiro Ishii (8 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (2 pts) in 16'19 with a brainbuster.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (8 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (6 pts) in 14'34 with the Rainmaker lariat.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (6 pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (6 pts) in 16'32 by submission.
8/05 Iwate Cultural Center (2,396 claimed paid)
- A Block: Bad Luck Fale (8 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 9'51 with Falling Coconuts.
- A Block: Toru Yano (4 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (8 pts) in 4'01.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (8 pts) defeated Doc Gallows (2 pts) in 11'37.
- A Block: AJ Styles (8 pts) defeated Makabe (6 pts) in 11'17 with the Styles Clash.
- A Block: Tetsuya Naito (8 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (6 pts) in 17'18 with the Destino (standing Shiranui).
8/07 Shizuoka, Hamamatsu Act City Event Hall (2,345 claimed paid)
- B Block: Michael Elgin (8 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (2 pts) in 11'02 with the Elgin Bomb.
- B Block: Karl Anderson (8 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 11'37 with the Gun-stun.
- B Block: Hirooki Goto (8 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (4 pts) in 12'39.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (8 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (4 pts) in 10'36 with the Boma-ye.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (10 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (8 pts) in 17'07 with the Rainmaker lariat.
8/08 Kanagawa, Yokohama Bunka Gym (4,868 claimed paid)
- A Block: Bad Luck Fale (10 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (6 pts) in 8'30 with the Bad Luck Fall.
- A Block: Tetsuya Naito (10 pts) defeated Toru Yano (4 pts) in 8'01 with the Destino (standing Shiranui).
- A Block: AJ Styles (10 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 13'29 with the calf killer.
- A Block: Makabe (8 pts) defeated Doc Gallows (2 pts) in 8'55 with the King Kong Knee Drop.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (10 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (8 pts) in 21'20.
8/09 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall (1,738 claimed paid)
- B Block: Karl Anderson (10 pts) defeated Michael Elgin (8 pts) in 12'56 with the Gun-stun.
- B Block: Yuji Nagata (4 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (4 pts) in 10'50 with a back-drop suplex hold.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (12 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (4 pts) in 14'21 with the Rainmaker lariat.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (10 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (0 pts) in 11'50 with the Boma-ye.
- B Block: Hirooki Goto (10 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (8 pts) in 17'11.
8/11 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall (1,742 claimed paid)
- A Block: Doc Gallows (4 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (10 pts) in 8'22 with a modified Hangman's Noose.
- A Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan (4 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (8 pts) in 9'49 with the Anaconda Vice.
- A Block: Toru Yano (6 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (6 pts) in 50 seconds.
- A Block: AJ Styles (12 pts) defeated Bad Luck Fale (10 pts) in 9'53.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (12 pts) defeated Makabe (8 pts) in 16'15 with the High Fly Flow.
8/12 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall (1,736 claimed paid)
- B Block: Karl Anderson (12 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (4 pts) in 10'04 with the Gun-stun.
- B Block: Hirooki Goto (12 pts) defeated Michael Elgin (8 pts) in 11'41.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (12 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (4 pts) in 11'24 with the Boma-ye.
- B Block: Kazuchika Okada (14 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (4 pts) in 8'14 with the Rainmaker lariat.
- B Block: Tomoaki Honma (2 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (8 pts) in 16'13.
8/14 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan (5,658 claimed paid)
- A Block: Doc Gallows (6 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (8 pts) in 7'52 with the Hangman's Noose.
- A Block: Toru Yano (8 pts) defeated Bad Luck Fale (10 pts) in 3'44 by ring-out.
- A Block: Hioryoshi Tenzan (6 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (10 pts) in 14'14 with the Anaconda Max.
- A Block: Kota Ibushi (8 pts) defeated Makabe (8 pts) in 9'07 with a Phoenix Splash.
- A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (14 pts) defeated AJ Styles (12 pts) in 27'56 with the High Fly Flow.
8/15 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan (7,557 claimed paid)
- B Block: Yujiro Takahashi (6 pts) defeated Tomoaki Honma (2 pts) in 10'33 with the Miami Shine.
- B Block: Tomohiro Ishii (10 pts) defeated Michael Elgin (8 pts) in 14'30 with a brainbuster.
- B Block: Yuji Nagata (6 pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (12 pts) in 13 minutes with a back-drop suplex hold.
- B Block: Satoshi Kojima (6 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (12 pts) in 10'53 with a lariat.
- B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (14 pts) defeated Kazuchika Okada (14 pts) in 23'31 by submission.
8/16 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan (10,180 claimed paid)
- IWGP Jr. Heavyweight title match: KUSHIDA defeated Ricochet in 17'28 with the Hoverboard lock.
- G-1 2015 tournament finals: Hiroshi Tanahashi (A Block winner) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (B Block winner) with the High Fly Flow.
** Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi will headline New Japan's 1/4/2016 Tokyo Dome event.
*** Kazuchika Okada vs. Gen'ichiro Tenryu will be Tenryu's last match, on November 15th, in Tokyo at Ryogoku Kokugikan.