|
Post by Zach Arnold on Jul 6, 2013 0:12:25 GMT -5
New Japan 7/5 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall
Claimed 2,015 paid.
- IWGP Jr. title match: Prince Devitt defeated Gedoh in 18'11 with the Bloody Sunday DDT. - CMLL Tag Titles match: Liger & Tanahashi defeated Tama Tonga & Terrible in 12'12 when Tanahashi used the High Fly Flow on Terrible. - Karl Anderson & Bad Luck Fale defeated YOSHI-HASHI & Kazuchika Okada in 9'22. - Yujiro Takahashi, Masato Tanaka, & Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma, & La Sombra in 12'52 when Takahashi pinned Honma.
G-1 2013 bookings:
A Block:
- Hiroshi Tanahashi - Makabe - Hirooki Goto - Satoshi Kojima - Kazuchika Okada - Tomohiro Ishii - Lance Archer - Harry Boy Smith - Prince Devitt - Katsuyori Shibata
B Block:
- Hiroyoshi Tenzan - Yuji Nagata - Tetsuya Naito - Shinsuke Nakamura - Toru Yano - Yujiro Takahashi - Minoru Suzuki - Shelton Benjamin - Karl Anderson - Kota Ibushi
Schedule:
8/01 Shizuoka, Hamamatsu Act City Event Hall 8/02 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall 8/03 Nagoya, Aichi Prefectural Gym 8/04 Osaka Prefectural Gym 8/06 Kanazawa, Ishikawa Prefectural Gym #3 8/07 Miyagi, Sendai Sun Plaza 8/08 Kanagawa, Yokohama Bunka Gym 8/10 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan 8/11 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan
|
|
|
Post by Zach Arnold on Jul 8, 2013 4:30:38 GMT -5
8/1 Hamamatsu Act City Event Hall in Shizuoka
- B Block: Toru Yano vs. Kota Ibushi - A Block: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Lance Archer - B Block: Shelton Benjamin vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan - A Block: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Harry Boy Smith - B Block: Tetsuya Naito vs. Yujiro Takahashi - B Block: Minoru Suzuki vs. Yuji Nagata - A Block: Makabe vs. Hirooki Goto - B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Karl Anderson - A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Satoshi Kojima - A Block: Kazuchika Okada vs. Prince Devitt
8/2 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall
- B Block: Anderson vs. Benjamin - B Block: Tenzan vs. Yujiro - B Block: Nagata vs. Yano - A Block: Devitt vs. Archer - A Block: Kojima vs. Shibata - A Block: Makabe vs. HB Smith - B Block: Naito vs. Ibushi - B Block: Nakamura vs. Minoru - A Block: Hirooki vs. Okada - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Ishii
8/3 Nagoya, Aichi Prefectural Gym
- B Block: Ibushi vs. Anderson - B Block: Yujiro vs. Benjamin - A Block: Devitt vs. Ishii - B Block: Tenzan vs. Minoru - B Block: Nagata vs. Naito - A Block: Okada vs. Archer - B Block: Nakamura vs. Yano - A Block: Hirooki vs. Kojima - A Block: Kojima vs. Shibata - A Block: Tanahashi vs. HB Smith
8/4 Osaka Prefectural Gym
- B Block: Yano vs. Yujiro - B Block: Tenzan vs. Anderson - B Block: Nagata vs. Benjamin - A Block: Kojima vs. HB Smith - A Block: Ishii vs. Shibata - A Block: Hirooki vs. Archer - B Block: Naito vs. Minoru - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Devitt - A Block: Makabe vs. Okada - B Block: Nakamura vs. Ibushi
8/6 Kanazawa, Ishikawa Prefectural Building #3
- A Block: Kojima vs. Ishii - B Block: Tenzan vs. Yano - A Block: Shibata vs. Archer - B Block: Nakamura vs. Benjamin - B Block: Anderson vs. Minoru - B Block: Nagata vs. Ibushi - B Block: Nakamura vs. Yujiro - A Block: Okada vs. HB Smith - A Block: Hirooki vs. Devitt - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Makabe
8/7 Miyagi, Sendai Sun Plaza
- B Block: Ibushi vs. Benjamin - B Block: Yano vs. Anderson - A Block: Ishii vs. HB Smith - B Block: Yujiro vs. Minoru - A Block: Makabe vs. Archer - B Block: Tenzan vs. Naito - A Block: Kojima vs. Devitt - A Block: Okada vs. Shibata - B Block: Nagata vs. Nakamura - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Hirooki
8/8 Kanagawa, Yokohama Bunka Gym
- B Block: Ibushi vs. Yujiro - B Block: Nagata vs. Anderson - A Block: Shibata vs. Devitt - A Block: Okada vs. Ishii - B Block: Tenzan vs. Nakamura - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Archer - B Block: Naito vs. Yano - A Block: Hirooki vs. HB Smith - B Block: Minoru vs. Benjamin - A Block: Makabe vs. Kojima
8/10 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan
- A Block: Devitt vs. HB Smith - B Block: Anderson vs. Yujiro - A Block: Kojima vs. Archer - B Block: Tenzan vs. Nagata - B Block: Yano vs. Benjamin - A Block: Makabe vs. Ishii - B Block: Minoru vs. Ibushi - A Block: Hirooki vs. Shibata - B Block: Naito vs. Nakamura - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Okada
8/11 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan
- Akebono & Kazushi Sakuraba vs. YOSHI-HASHI & Takashi Iizuka - B Block: Yano vs. Minoru - B Block: Nakamura vs. Benjamin - B Block: Nagata vs. Yujiro - B Block: Tenzan vs. Ibushi - A Block: Archer vs. HB Smith - A Block: Kojima vs. Okada - A Block: Hirooki vs. Ishii - A Block: Makabe vs. Devitt - A Block: Tanahashi vs. Shibata - A Block vs. B Block tournament finals
|
|
|
Post by Zach Arnold on Aug 4, 2013 19:53:11 GMT -5
8/1 Shizuoka, Hamamatsu Act City Event Hall (claimed 3,200 paid)
1. B Block: Kota Ibushi (2 pts) defeated Toru Yano (0 pts) in 7'32 with the Phoenix Splash. 2. A Block: Lance Archer (2 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (0 pts) in 10'43 with the Blackout. 3. B Block: Shelton Benjamin (2 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (0 pts) in 8'20 with Paydirt. 4. A Block: Katsuyori Shibata (2 pts) defeated Harry Boy Smith (0 pts) in 9'06 with the Penalty Kick. 5. B Block: Yujiro Takahashi (2 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (0 pts) in 9'30 with the Tokyo Pimps (inverted slam). 6. B Block: Yuji Nagata (2 pts) defeated Minoru Suzuki (0 pts) in 14'34 with an exploder. 7. A Block: Makabe (2 pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (0 pts) in 11'20 with the King Kong Knee Drop. 8. B Block: Karl Anderson (2 pts) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (0 pts) in 12'54 with the Gun Stun. 9. A Block: Satoshi Kojima (2 pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (0 pts) in 16'07 with a lariat. 10. A Block: Prince Devitt (2 pts) defeated Kazuchika Okada (0 pts) in 12'56 with the Bloody Sunday (modified DDT).
8/2 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall (claimed 2,015 paid)
1. B Block: Karl Anderson (4 pts) defeated Shelton Benjamin (2 pts) in 6'28 with the Gun Stun. 2. B Block: Yujiro Takahashi (4 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (0 pts) in 9'07 with a moonsault press. 3. B Block: Yuji Nagata (4 pts) defeated Toru Yano (0 pts) in 6'46 with a back-drop hold. 4. A Block: Lance Archer (4 pts) defeated Prince Devitt (2 pts) in 8'14 with the Blackout. 5. A Block: Satoshi Kojima (4 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (2 pts) in 9'40 with a lariat. 6. A Block: Harry Boy Smith (2 pts) defeated Makabe (2 pts) in 10'13 with the Bulldog Bomb. 7. B Block: Kota Ibushi (4 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (0 pts) in 13'16 with the Phoenix Splash. 8. B Block: Minoru Suzuki (2 pts) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (0 pts) in 13'44 with a Gotch-style pile driver. 9. A Block: Hirooki Goto (2 pts) defeated Kazuchika Okada (0 pts) in 12'43. 10. A Block: Tomohiro Ishii (2 pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (0 pts) in 17'42 with the Ishii Driller.
8/3 Nagoya, Aichi Prefectural Gym (claimed 7,500 paid)
1. B Block: Kota Ibushi (6 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (4 pts) in 9'52 with the Phoenix Splash. 2. B Block: Yujiro Takahashi (6 pts) defeated Shelton Benjamin (2 pts) in 7'58 with the Tokyo Pimps. 3. A Block: Prince Devitt (4 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (2 pts) in 10'28 with the Bloody Sunday (modified DDT). 4. B Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) defeated Minoru Suzuki (2 pts) in 11'46 with a moonsault press. 5. B Block: Tetsuya Naito (2 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (4 pts) in 11'40 with the Stardust Press. 6. A Block: Kazuchika Okada (2 pts) defeated Lance Archer (4 pts) in 11'26 with the Rainmaker lariat. 7. B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (2 pts) defeated Toru Yano (0 pts) in 11'36 with the Boma-ye. 8. A Block: Hirooki Goto (4 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (4 pts) in 13'07. 9. A Block: Katsuyori Shibata (4 pts) defeated Makabe (2 pts) in 7'23 with the Penalty Kick. 10. A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (2 pts) defeated Harry Boy Smith (2 pts) in 14'35 with the High Fly Flow.
8/4 Osaka Prefectural Gym (claimed 6,700 paid)
1. B Block: Toru Yano (2 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (6 pts) in 7'04. 2. B Block: Karl Anderson (6 pts) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2 pts) in 9'55 with the Gun Stun. 3. B Block: Shelton Benjamin (4 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (4 pts) in 8'17 with an ankle hold. 4. A Block: Harry Boy Smith (4 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (4 pts) in 11'43 with the Bulldog Bomb. 5. A Block: Tomohiro Ishii (4 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (4 pts) in 12'17 with an avalanche-style brainbuster. 6. A Block: Hirooki Goto (6 pts) defeated Lance Archer (4 pts) in 8'35. 7. B Block: Tetsuya Naito (4 pts) defeated Minoru Suzuki (2 pts) in 16'19 with the Stardust Press. 8. A Block: Prince Devitt (6 pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (2 pts) in 11'07 with the Bloody Sunday DDT. 9. A Block: Makabe (4 pts) defeated Kazuchika Okada (2 pts) in 13'55 with the King Kone Knee Drop. 10. B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (4 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (6 pts) in 19'18 with the Boma-ye.
|
|
|
Post by Zach Arnold on Aug 8, 2013 23:44:55 GMT -5
8/6 Kanazawa, Ishikawa Prefectural Building #3 (claimed 2,000 paid)
1. A Block: Satoshi Kojima (6 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (4 pts) in 11'20 with a lariat. 2. B Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan (4 pts) defeated Toru Yano (2 pts) in 8'39 with a moonsault press. 3. A Block: Katsuyori Shibata (6 pts) defeated Lance Archer (4 pts) in 6'41 with the Penalty Kick. 4. B Block: Tetsuya Naito (6 pts) defeated Shelton Benjamin (4 pts) in 8'36 with the Stardust Press. 5. B Block: Minoru Suzuki (4 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (6 pts) in 10'40 with a Gotch-style pile driver. 6. B Block: Yuji Nagata (6 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (6 pts) in 13'49 with a back-drop suplex hold. 7. B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (6 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (6 pts) in 10'47 with the Boma-ye. 8. A Block: Kazuchika Okada (4 pts) defeated Harry Boy Smith (4 pts) in 13'33 with the Rainmaker lariat. 9. A Block: Hirooki Goto (8 pts) defeated Prince Devitt (6 pts) in 8'04. 10. A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (4 pts) defeated Makabe (4 pts) in 13'37 with the High Fly Flow.
8/7 Miyagi, Sendai Sun Plaza Hall (claimed 2,950 paid)
1. B Block: Shelton Benjamin (6 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (6 pts) in 10'20 with the Paydirt. 2. B Block: Toru Yano (4 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (6 pts) in 7'24. 3. A Block: Harry Boy Smith (6 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (4 pts) in 11'17 with the Bulldog Bomb. 4. B Block: Minoru Suzuki (6 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (6 pts) in 10'31 with a Gotch-style pile driver. 5. A Block: Makabe (6 pts) defeated Lance Archer (4 pts) in 9'07 with the King Kong Knee Drop. 6. B Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan (6 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (6 pts) in 12'20 with the moonsault press. 7. A Block: Prince Devitt (8 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (6 pts) in 9'02 with the Bloody Sunday DDT. 8. A Block: Kazuchika Okada (6 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (6 pts) in 9'13 with the Rainmaker lariat. 9. B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura (8 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (6 pts) in 13'55 with the Boma-ye. 10. A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (6 pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (8 pts) in 15'30 with the High Fly Flow.
8/8 Kanagawa, Yokohama Bunka Gym (5,500 claimed paid)
2. B Block: Yujiro Takahashi (8 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (6 pts) in 8'45 with the Tokyo Pimps. 3. B Block: Karl Anderson (8 pts) defeated Yuji Nagata (8 pts) in 10'09 with the Gun Stun. 4. A Block: Katsuyori Shibata (10 pts) defeated Prince Devitt (8 pts) in 6'56 with the go 2 sleep. 5. A Block: Kazuchika Okada (8 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (6 pts) in 11'21 with the Rainmaker lariat. 6. A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (8 pts) defeated Lance Archer (4 pts) in 10'56 with the High Fly Flow. 7. B Block: Toru Yano (6 pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (6 pts) in 9'26. 8. B Block: Minoru Suzuki (8 pts) defeated Shelton Benjamin (6 pts) in 8'42 with the Gotch-style pile driver. 9. A Block: Makabe (8 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (6 pts) in 15'40 with a King Kong Knee Drop.
** Hirooki Goto & Hiroyoshi Tenzan are out of the tournament due to injuries.
|
|
|
Post by Zach Arnold on Aug 10, 2013 7:58:23 GMT -5
8/10 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan (8,200 claimed paid)
2. A Block: Harry Boy Smith (10 pts) defeated Prince Devitt (8 pts) in 7'26 with the Bulldog Bomb. 3. B Block: Karl Anderson (10 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (8 pts) in 7 minutes with the Gun Stun. 4. A Block: Lance Archer (6 pts) defeated Satoshi Kojima (6 pts) in 12'38 with the Blackout. 5. B Block: Shelton Benjamin (8 pts) defeated Toru Yano (6 pts) in 7'35 with an ankle hold. 6. A Block: Makabe (10 pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (6 pts) in 14 minutes with the King Kong Knee Drop. 7. B Block: Minoru Suzuki (10 pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (8 pts) in 13'37 with the Gotch-style pile driver. 8. B Block: Tetsuya Naito (8 pts) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (10 pts) in 14'50 with the Stardust Press. 9. A Block: Kazuchika Okada (9 pts) and Hiroshi Tanahashi (9 pts) went to a 30 minute draw.
*******************
A BLOCK STANDINGS - Harry Boy Smith (10 pts) - Makabe (10 pts) - Katsuyori Shibata (10 pts) - Hiroshi Tanahashi (9 pts) - Kazuchika Okada (9 pts) - Tomohiro Ishii (8 pts)* -- includes default win over Hirooki Goto on 8/11 - Prince Devitt (8 pts) - Hirooki Goto (8 pts) - Lance Archer (6 pts) - Satoshi Kojima (6 pts)
B BLOCK STANDINGS - Minoru Suzuki (10 pts) - Shinsuke Nakamura (10 pts) - Karl Anderson (10 pts) - Kota Ibushi (10 pts)* -- includes default win over Tenzan on 8/11 - Yujiro Takahashi (8 pts) - Yuji Nagata (8 pts) - Tetsuya Naito (8 pts) - Shelton Benjamin (8 pts) - Hiroyoshi Tenzan (6 pts) - Toru Yano (6 pts)
|
|
|
Post by Zach Arnold on Aug 11, 2013 5:09:19 GMT -5
8/11 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan (claimed 11,500 paid)
1. B Block: Yuji Nagata (10 pts) defeated Yujiro Takahashi (8 pts) in 9'06. 2. B Block: Toru Yano (8 pts) defeated Minoru Suzuki (10 pts) in 9'23. 3. B Block: Shelton Benjamin (10 pts) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (10 pts) in 10'34 with Paydirt. 4. B Block: Tetsuya Naito (10 pts) defeated Karl Anderson (10 pts) in 13'11 with the Brama Blanca (neck lock). 5. A Block: Lance Archer (8 pts) defeated Harry Boy Smith (10 pts) in 14'37 with the Blackout. 6. A Block: Prince Devitt (10 pts) defeated Makabe (10 pts) in 8'43 with the Bloody Sunday DDT. 7. A Block: Satoshi Kojima (8 pts) defeated Kazuchika Okada (9 pts) in 11'56 with a lariat. 8. A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi (11 pts) defeated Katsuyori Shibata (10 pts) in 10'56 with a small package hold as a counter to the go 2 sleep. 9. G-1 2013 tournament finals: Tetsuya Naito (B Block winner) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (A Block winner) with the Stardust Press. (After Tanahashi worked on his knee the whole match and Naito forgot to sell it when on offense.)
|
|